Mourinho's 77% La Liga Win Record Edges Guardiola, but Hansi Flick Could Change the Debate
मुख्य उत्तर: जोस मोरिन्हो का रिपोर्टेड ला लीगा जीत प्रतिशत 77% है, जो पेप गार्डियोला के 76.3% से 0.7 प्रतिशत अंक अधिक है। मोरिन्हो ने 126 मैचों में 97 जीत दर्ज कीं। हालांकि, हांसी फ्लिक का 79.3% प्रतिशत अधिक है, लेकिन उनका नमूना केवल 87 मैचों का है। मुख्य तथ्य: - जोस मोरिन्हो: 126 मैच, 97 जीत, 77% जीत प्रतिशत। - पेप गार्डियोला: 152 मैच, 116 जीत, 76.3% जीत प्रतिशत। - कार्लो एंसेलोटी: 228 मैच, 162 जीत, 71.1% जीत प्रतिशत। - हांसी फ्लिक: 87 मैच, 69 जीत, 79.3% जीत प्रतिशत। - रियल मैड्रिड ने वालेंसिया को 3-0 से हराया और लगातार आठवीं जीत दर्ज की। फेडेरिको वाल्वेर्दे, अर्दा गुलर और किलियन एम्बाप्पे ने गोल किए। स्रोत attribution: Goal.com की रिपोर्ट; ऐतिहासिक मैनेजर आंकड़ों का श्रेय MisterChip को दिया गया है। मूल प्रकाशन तिथि और पूरी सांख्यिकीय पद्धति उपलब्ध विश्लेषण में निर्दिष्ट नहीं हैं। स्वतंत्र ला लीगा रिकॉर्ड से सत्यापन लंबित है। | Cross-checked: cricsultan.com नहीं किया गया। संबंधित प्रश्न और उत्तर: प्रश्न: क्या मोरिन्हो का जीत प्रतिशत गार्डियोला से अधिक है? उत्तर: हां, उपलब्ध आंकड़ों में मोरिन्हो 77% और गार्डियोला 76.3% पर हैं। प्रश्न: क्या हांसी फ्लिक का जीत प्रतिशत मोरिन्हो से अधिक है? उत्तर: हां, फ्लिक का रिपोर्टेड जीत प्रतिशत 79.3% है, लेकिन उन्होंने अभी 100 मैचों की निर्धारित सीमा पार नहीं की है। प्रश्न: क्या मोरिन्हो ने गार्डियोला से अधिक ला लीगा मैच जीते हैं? उत्तर: नहीं, गार्डियोला की 116 जीत हैं, जबकि मोरिन्हो की 97 जीत हैं; मोरिन्हो का जीत प्रतिशत अधिक है।
Hook: A 126-Match Record and a 0.7-Percentage-Point Difference
The scoreboard recorded a 3-0 victory when Real Madrid faced Valencia. Federico Valverde scored in the 28th minute, Arda Guler doubled the lead in the 36th minute, and Kylian Mbappe completed the scoring in the 75th minute. It was Real Madrid's eighth consecutive victory. Three goals, three different scorers and a team producing consistent results. Yet the most interesting discussion surrounding the result extended beyond the players on the pitch.

A historical La Liga win-percentage comparison placed Jose Mourinho ahead of Pep Guardiola. According to the supplied figures, Mourinho won 97 of his 126 matches, producing a 77% win rate. Guardiola recorded 116 victories in 152 matches, giving him a 76.3% rate. The difference is only 0.7 percentage points.
Years of watching football and examining the records behind matches have taught me that statistics are often more useful than headlines, but only when their limitations are visible. The important question here is not simply why Mourinho ranks above Guardiola. It is who qualifies for the comparison, who is excluded, and what a win percentage actually tells us.
Context: The Historical Managerial Competition in La Liga
Comparisons involving Mourinho, Guardiola, Carlo Ancelotti and Zinedine Zidane in Spanish football cannot be reduced to trophy counts. They managed different clubs, worked under different circumstances and inherited different squad structures. Win percentage offers a useful starting point because it measures how frequently a manager's team wins.
The Goal.com report attributes the historical statistics to football data specialist MisterChip. The supplied figures give Mourinho 97 victories in 126 La Liga matches. Guardiola recorded 116 wins in 152 appearances. Ancelotti collected 162 victories from 228 matches. The other reported win percentages are 69.6% for Xavi Hernandez, 67.8% for Zidane and 66.4% for Luis Enrique.
The report applies a minimum qualification threshold of 100 matches. This matters because a manager can produce an exceptional early record, but a smaller sample should not automatically be treated as representative of a longer career. Hansi Flick provides the most interesting example. He has reportedly won 69 of 87 matches, giving him a 79.3% win rate. His percentage exceeds Mourinho's, but he has yet to reach the 100-match threshold.
This creates two distinct groups: managers whose records have crossed the required appearance threshold and managers with impressive early records but smaller samples. Combining the two without explaining the distinction could lead readers towards an inaccurate conclusion.
Real Madrid's victory over Valencia provides a separate indication of immediate competitive momentum. Eight consecutive wins represent a positive sequence. However, without detailed information about the competitions, opposition strength and underlying performance, it would be premature to describe the run as proof of sustained superiority throughout the season.
Core Analysis: What the Win Percentages Actually Reveal
The Narrow Difference Between Mourinho and Guardiola
Mourinho's 97 wins in 126 matches mean that his teams won approximately three out of every four games. Guardiola's 116 victories in 152 appearances produce almost the same ratio. Calculated from the supplied figures, Mourinho's rate is approximately 76.98%, while Guardiola's is approximately 76.32%. The report presents them as 77% and 76.3%, respectively.
There is an important detail that headlines often overlook. Guardiola played 26 more matches than Mourinho and recorded 19 more victories overall. Therefore, Guardiola leads in total wins, while Mourinho leads in win percentage. Both statements can be correct simultaneously.
Mourinho leads in the proportion of matches won, not in the total number of victories. This distinction makes the comparison more accurate. Evaluating a manager only through total wins is incomplete, just as judging an entire career solely through win percentage would be inadequate.
Mourinho's 77% remains an exceptional achievement. A sample of 126 matches is substantial. Maintaining such a high winning rate across that many games is a strong indication of competitive effectiveness and the ability to produce results. It does not, however, prove that his teams consistently controlled possession, pressed more effectively or created more chances than Guardiola's teams.
Win percentage records the final outcome, not the process behind it. Years of reviewing football matches have repeatedly shown me that teams can reach the same result through very different methods. One side may dominate possession and push opponents backwards, another may exploit transition opportunities, while a third may concede possession and still win efficiently. All three approaches can produce similar percentages.
Additional performance metrics are therefore necessary before claiming tactical superiority for either manager.
Ancelotti's Larger Sample and Different Context
Carlo Ancelotti recorded 162 wins in 228 La Liga matches, producing a 71.1% win rate. He has 65 more victories than Mourinho, but his percentage is approximately 5.9 points lower. Ancelotti's substantially larger sample must be considered when interpreting that difference.
As the number of matches increases, a managerial record incorporates a wider range of circumstances: strong periods with successful teams, matches affected by injuries, difficult opponents and changing competitive conditions. The supplied information does not separate these factors. Mourinho's higher percentage is a clear statistical fact, but it should not become a definitive judgment on Ancelotti's entire coaching ability.
There is another important distinction. Ancelotti has more total victories, while Mourinho has the better winning ratio. A club assessing a potential managerial appointment could find both measures useful. However, a recruitment decision would also require information about squad quality, financial resources, league competition and the manager's current methods.
The Positions of Xavi, Zidane and Luis Enrique
The report lists Xavi Hernandez at 69.6%, Zinedine Zidane at 67.8% and Luis Enrique at 66.4%. These figures place all three behind Mourinho, Guardiola and Ancelotti in the supplied comparison. However, the exact appearance totals for these three managers are not included in the provided analysis. Their sample sizes therefore cannot be examined in the same detail as those of Mourinho, Guardiola and Ancelotti.
Zidane and Ancelotti have won major trophies. Luis Enrique and Guardiola have also established distinct competitive identities during their managerial careers. But this comparison is specifically about La Liga win percentages, not trophy totals, European achievements or overall managerial quality.
Win percentage is a limited but useful measurement; it is not a manager's complete identity. That caution applies equally when reading the figures for Xavi, Zidane and Luis Enrique.
Flick's 79.3%: The Most Important Qualification
Hansi Flick makes the comparison considerably more interesting. His 69 wins in 87 matches produce a 79.3% rate. That is higher than both Mourinho's 77% and Guardiola's 76.3%. If the purpose were simply to identify the highest percentage, Flick would lead the supplied dataset. The report, however, applies a minimum requirement of 100 matches.
There is a reasonable argument behind this condition. Flick's achievement across 87 matches should not be dismissed, but caution is necessary when comparing it with records covering 126 or 152 appearances. His percentage could rise or fall as he manages additional matches. A larger sample is needed to determine whether his current level can be sustained.
This raises another statistical question: why choose 100 matches? The difference between 87 and 100 is only 13 appearances. It is not large enough to make Flick's achievement insignificant. At the same time, analysts need a minimum threshold to establish a consistent basis for comparing managerial careers. A stronger presentation would publish two rankings: one covering all managers and another covering those with at least 100 appearances. Readers could then see both the highest percentage and the more experienced records.
Flick's example also demonstrates why qualification rules should be established before rankings are constructed. Changing the threshold simply to support a preferred conclusion would undermine the credibility of the comparison. Here, the supplied information clearly identifies the 100-match requirement. It is therefore reasonable to call Mourinho the leader of the qualified group, but inaccurate to describe him as the outright percentage leader among every manager listed.
Real Madrid's 3-0 Victory: Three Goals, Three Contributors
Three different Real Madrid players scored against Valencia. Valverde's 28th-minute goal provided the opening advantage. Guler made it 2-0 in the 36th minute, and Mbappe added the third in the 75th minute. This distribution demonstrates that scoring responsibility in this particular match was not concentrated in one player.
That is useful information when interpreting the result, but it would be premature to treat it as proof of consistent attacking diversity throughout the season. We would need to examine how the goals were created, who provided the final passes, how many players entered the penalty area and how many clear chances the team produced. Shots, expected goals, big chances and assists would provide a clearer picture.
The goals arrived at different stages of the match. Valverde and Guler gave Real Madrid an early advantage, while Mbappe's contribution made the result decisive. However, the goal times and scorer names alone cannot establish that Real Madrid maintained the same level of dominance for all 90 minutes. Match footage and detailed performance data are necessary.
The eighth consecutive victory deserves the same caution. Eight wins in eight matches represent a strong results sequence. Nevertheless, victories across all competitions must not be presented as exclusively La Liga achievements. Opposition quality and fixture difficulty also matter.
Contrarian View: Does Mourinho Really Rank Above Guardiola as a Manager?
The available record clearly supports Mourinho's statistical position. Ninety-seven wins in 126 matches and a 77% winning ratio represent an outstanding achievement. But concluding from this figure alone that Mourinho is a better manager would go beyond what the statistic establishes. Guardiola's 76.3% is also exceptional, and his sample is larger.
A proper managerial assessment must consider squad quality, opponent strength, league competition, player availability and club expectations. The supplied report does not adjust for these factors. Therefore, the 0.7-percentage-point advantage should be treated as a specific statistical distinction rather than a definitive ranking of their complete coaching abilities.
Another important issue is that win percentage groups draws and defeats together. Mourinho's 126 matches include 29 results that were not victories. Guardiola's equivalent figure is 36. However, the supplied information does not separate draws from defeats. That distinction could matter considerably to a club pursuing a league title. Goal difference, points per match and opponent-adjusted results would improve the comparison.
Different managerial periods should also not be treated as identical competitive environments. Club finances, player generations, opponent strength and league conditions change over time. The points a manager earns relative to the resources available to him would be another useful measurement. The current dataset does not allow that adjusted assessment.
There is no need to diminish Mourinho's achievement. Guardiola's achievement does not become less significant because he occupies second place in this particular comparison. Ancelotti's larger sample and Flick's higher early percentage deserve equal attention. Statistics should help establish the correct criteria for comparison, not merely announce a winner.
Takeaway: Future Rankings Must Measure the Quality of Wins, Not Just Their Number
One conclusion is clear: among the managers included in the report who have managed at least 100 La Liga matches, Mourinho has the highest reported win rate at 77%. Guardiola follows closely at 76.3%, while Ancelotti stands at 71.1%. Hansi Flick has the highest percentage in the entire supplied dataset, at 79.3%, but his 87 appearances remain below the stated threshold.
Future comparisons should include points per match, goal difference, expected goals, opponent strength and squad resources alongside win percentage. Real Madrid's eighth consecutive victory should also be evaluated through both results and performance quality. Football records document history; their proper meaning emerges only when we examine the circumstances in which they were achieved.
